OE’m Pop-OE the Sailor-r-r-r Ma-a-an

Discussion in 'English Only' started by tesoke, Mar 26, 2015.

  1. tesoke

    tesoke Senior Member

    Iran
    Persian
    Hi, I cannot understand the meaning of the red part of the following sentence from "Why I Live At The P.O." by "Eudora Welty". Would you please explain it to me? Thanks a lot.

    And in a minute the loudest Yankee voice I ever heard in my life yells out, “OE’m Pop-OE the Sailor-r-r-r Ma-a-an!” and then somebody jumps up and down in the upstairs hall.
     
  2. OED Loves Me Not

    OED Loves Me Not Senior Member

    Japan - Osaka
    Japanese - Osaka
    I believe it's the quintessential catchphrase of Popeye the Sailorman.
    He's from an American cartoon entitled "Popeye," which dates back
    to more than 50 years ago or so. It was quite popular even in my
    country Japan. And I guess his heavy accent is represented in the
    transcript that you quoted. What he meant is:
    I'm Popeye the Sailorman.
     
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2015
  3. Chez Senior Member

    London
    English English
    The person is almost certainly singing a song called 'I'm Popeye the Sailor Man'. Popeye is a very famous US cartoon comic character – you'll see lots of picture if you Google him. I don't know why the strange spelling is used (if that's correct). I assume it is to express a strong Yankee accent.
     
  4. natkretep

    natkretep Moderato con anima (English Only)

    Singapore
    English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
    'Oe' seems to have been used to represent the pronunciation of the vowel of price // towards a nearly the vowel of choice /ɔɪ/, associated with the accent in New York (as well as Cockney and Australia).
     
  5. tesoke

    tesoke Senior Member

    Iran
    Persian
    Thank you so much. I has watched this cartoon but I did not know its name.
     

Share This Page

Loading...