of all the books...

diriltici

Member
Turkish- English
Of all the books ever published, which one has the longest title?

There is no problem to understand this question. However, it is a little bit complicated structure for me. I mean, the question starts with a preposition "of". How can it be? Is there any reduced relative pronoun? or this question is a short/changed form of another question?
 
Last edited:
  • owlman5

    Senior Member
    English-US
    Of all the books ever published, which one has the longest title?

    There is no problem to understand this question. However, it is a little bit complicated structure for me. I mean, the question starts with a preposition "of". How can it be? Is there any reduced relative pronoun? or this question is a short/changed form of another question?
    Hello, Diriltici. I think your idea about "a short form" of a larger question is right on the money. I read this structure this way: (Choosing/picking out) of all the books ever published, which one has the longest title?


     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top