Of control for cricket in India

Jignesh77

Senior Member
India- hindi
The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) is the national governing body for cricket in India."
The above is an excerpt from Wikipedia.
I always find it difficult to use the preposition "of" and "for"
Please explain the use of preposition "for" before "cricket in India". If we use "of" before "cricket in India"; what would sentence mean?
 
  • Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    Please explain the use of the preposition "for" before "cricket in India".
    for = for the purpose of (administering) cricket in India
    If we use "of" before "cricket in India"; what would the sentence mean?
    of = cricket's governing body. This could possibly work but it could also mean it's the governing body set up by cricket and for that reason I suppose "for" makes the meaning clearer
     

    PaulQ

    Senior Member
    UK
    English - England
    The example is not particularly useful as it is a name.

    This is the key for the door -> This is the key used in connection with [opening] the door -> for gives a purpose
    This is the key of the door -> This is the key that belongs to or is closely associated with the door -> to gives possession or association
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top