1. The forums will be closed for a major forum upgrade for around 2-4 hours on Sunday, starting around noon US Eastern Time (GMT -4, 18:00 in most of Europe). Details
    Dismiss Notice

Of control for cricket in India

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Jignesh77, Dec 24, 2018.

  1. Jignesh77 Senior Member

    Leeds uk
    India- hindi
    The Board of Control for Cricket in India (BCCI) is the national governing body for cricket in India."
    The above is an excerpt from Wikipedia.
    I always find it difficult to use the preposition "of" and "for"
    Please explain the use of preposition "for" before "cricket in India". If we use "of" before "cricket in India"; what would sentence mean?
     
  2. Barque Senior Member

    India
    Tamil
    for = for the purpose of (administering) cricket in India
    of = cricket's governing body. This could possibly work but it could also mean it's the governing body set up by cricket and for that reason I suppose "for" makes the meaning clearer
     
  3. PaulQ

    PaulQ Senior Member

    UK
    English - England
    The example is not particularly useful as it is a name.

    This is the key for the door -> This is the key used in connection with [opening] the door -> for gives a purpose
    This is the key of the door -> This is the key that belongs to or is closely associated with the door -> to gives possession or association
     
  4. Jignesh77 Senior Member

    Leeds uk
    India- hindi

Share This Page

Loading...