of great importance VS great important

Discussion in 'English Only' started by zenhichou, Feb 12, 2009.

  1. zenhichou Member

    Pittsburgh, US
    Chinese
    Hi All:

    1 What is the difference between "of great" and "great"?
    For example,
    It is of great importance for you.
    It is great important fort you.

    2 Is it common to use " be of adjective + noun"
    If so, can you take an example :)

    Thanks,

    David
     
  2. panjandrum

    panjandrum Occasional Moderator

    Belfast, Ireland
    English-Ireland (top end)
    It is of great importance to you. :tick:
    It is great important to you. :cross:

    Importance is a noun; important is an adjective.
    You cannot have one adjective modify another (great modifying important)

    It is greatly important to you ... possible but sounds a little odd.
    It is very important to you. :tick:
     
  3. Elwintee Senior Member

    London England
    England English

    1. The difference is that 'it is great important for you' is incorrect. We can say 'it is very important for you', but do not use 'great' without the 'of'.
    2. Yes, it is used often, but usually in a rather formal/written context.

    For example:
    1) 'it is of immense significance that...'. [If you omit the 'of', then you have to say 'it is immensely significant that...'.]
    2) 'it is of no use your saying...'.
    3) 'it is of some interest that...'
     
  4. Unlacted Senior Member

    France
    French
    Hi all,

    Similarly to the sentences written above, is it correct to use a superlative and to say "it is of the greatest importance"?

    Thanks you for your help
     

Share This Page

Loading...