Of honourable reckoning

yuechu

Senior Member
Canada, English
Hello!

I have a question about a phrase from Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet: "Of honourable reckoning are you both" (says the character called Paris). A translation to modern English that I found says that it means: "You both have honorable reputations."
I would like to know, however, what "reckoning" literally means here. "Reputation" was not one of the meanings in the dictionaries that I checked. Would the meaning here be "to esteem or consider; regards as", meaning that many people regard them in high esteem? (I suppose that I pose the question because my first understanding (or rather, guess at the meaning) after reading the original phrase , (because of the syntax perhaps,) is that they themselves "think" or "reckon" well. They have good mental faculties. I have misunderstood this, right?)
Thank you!
 
  • Uncle Jack

    Senior Member
    British English
    They were reckoned to be honourable.

    I suspect Paris's "Of honourable reckoning are you both" was of rather more substance than the modern "you are reckoned to be honourable", which suggests little more than gossip or hearsay.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top