of little else

qizi

Senior Member
Chinese
Yet the shift in language creates expectations of change. And in recent months, President Dmitry Medvedev has been talking and writing of little else. ——The Economist
What does "of little else" mean? I looked it up in my dictionary, but found nothing.
Thanks for your reply.
 
  • This is a set phrase in English. "Else" is being used as an adjective meaning "other; different in identity". "Little" here is used in the sense of a very small quantity. If the sentence said "he is writing of nothing else", it would mean that he writes about no other topic; this is the only topic he considers. To use "little else" means that he writes about almost no other topic; the great majority of what he writes is about this topic alone.
     
    Top