Of modern seeming do prefer against him.

aiyu

Senior Member
Japanese
Hi! This is from Othello, Duke is talking to Brabantio.

DUKE: To vouch this is no proof,    
Without more wider and more overt test
Than these thin habits and poor likelihoods
Of modern seeming do prefer against him.

It's so difficult to understand this structure. what is the subject of the verb "do prefer" here?
I looked up in some books and found "prefer" here means "put forward."

Any help would be appreciated.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • aiyu

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Thanks so much Beryl from Northallerton!
    Then, can I paraphrase this sentence simply like this?
    To vouch is no proof,
    unless you suggest more obvious evidence
    than this assertion of mere prejudice
    that is put forward("do prefer") against him.
     

    Beryl from Northallerton

    Senior Member
    British English
    To vouch this is no proof,    
    Without more wider and more overt test
    Than these trendy prejudices are capable of establishing (against him)

    To vouch this is no proof,    
    Without more wider and more overt test
    Than the mere assertion of your modern bigotry is able to demonstrate (in terms of his guilt)

    To vouch this is no proof,    
    Without more wider and more overt test
    Than such vague notions (as habits and likelihoods) could ever hope to count against him.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top