of the most perilous nature

< Previous | Next >

qizi

Senior Member
Chinese
It is true that during their explorationsthey often faced difficulties and dangers of the most perilous nature.
Does "of the most perilous nature" mean "difficulties and dangers" are caused by "the most perilous nature" or "the nature of difficulties and dangers is perilous" ?
:eek: I really hope that you will not get confused about what I say.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    The latter: the nature of the difficulties is perilous. This is a fairly fixed pattern: we might also see 'of the most urgent nature', 'of the most disastrous nature', etc.

    To get your first meaning with similar words, you could say dangers 'of nature at its most perilous'. This is Nature, that stuff out there in the world.
     

    vmo

    New Member
    India- Tamil & English
    well, when we say 'red-sun' , obviously there is no 'blue-sun'! I suppose 'perilous' is used to emphasise the dangers.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top