of versus with

hly2004

Banned
chinese
Hi;-)
Neil Shubin of the University of Chicago and Edward Daeschler with the Academy of Natural Science.....


Why two different prepositions are used in the sentence above?
Is there a rule about this usage?
 
  • Moogey

    Senior Member
    USA English
    I think it was written this way simply to avoid the repetition of the same pronoun because if you swapped the prepositions or used either of the prepositions in for both of them, it would mean the same to me :)

    -M
     

    Alxmrphi

    Senior Member
    UK English
    "of" in this sense means "from" he's from the UNI, but "with" means he isn't, but he is working or conducting whatever "with" that other UNI.

    Mr D of United Incorperate is working with the university of Liverpool to help the increase in obesity, etc.


    Like that.
     
    Top