(Of water,) lay down ['of' in a definition]

Discussion in 'English Only' started by Hyeonki Jang, May 18, 2015.

  1. Hyeonki Jang Member

    Korean
    < Topic: the meaning of " of" in a dictionary description
    [added by moderator] >


    Hi !

    I was looking for the meaning for deposit. the second meaning will be followed down.

    (Of water, the wind, or other natural agency) lay down (matter) gradually as a layer or covering:beds where salt is deposited by the tide. in oxford dictionary

    I was wondering in the front part what is the specific meaning of " of water?"

    I can not get it from my mother thong ...


    Thank you for your concerns!

     
    Last edited by a moderator: May 18, 2015
  2. Cagey post mod (English Only / Latin)

    California
    English - US
    Hello, Hyeonki Jang.
    :)


    This is the definition of 'deposit' as a verb.

    When someone says water deposits something, they mean that it lays down matter as a layer or covering.
    When they say the wind or another natural agency deposits something, it has the same meaning.

    In this case, 'of' means something like 'when talking about'.
    (I apologize. That's not a very good definition, but it's the best I can do right now.)

    Please tell us the name of the dictionary.
    We ask you to name the source of every quotation.
     
  3. Hyeonki Jang Member

    Korean
    wow

    so clear your explanation was.

    Thank you so much !!

    p.s. my quotation was written in the last of the sentence which was Oxford dictionary
     

Share This Page

Loading...