''off'' and ''into'' without a verb

< Previous | Next >

ullas84

Senior Member
turkish
''I helped the trembling child off the horse and into the house.
Heathcliff took him roughly by the arm.''

Wuthering Heights ,by Emily Bronte.

There is no verb in the sentence ,is not supposed to be a verb in addition to ''help''?

''I helped the trembling child to go off the horse and into the house.
 
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    We use "get", not "go". If you are sitting on a horse, you can get off the horse. If you are sitting on a chair, you can get off the chair.

    I helped the trembling child ((to) get) off the horse and ((to) get) into the house.

    The person is "helping" the child do something. Do what? Get off the horse, then get into the house.

    Omitting words this way is common. This was written in 1840s BE, but the same sentence is normal in 2020 AE.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top