Off Eastern beach

< Previous | Next >
  • gengo

    Senior Member
    American English
    Hombre español muere en colisión con una nave de la aduana cerca de la playa Eastern.
    Possibly, if there is a beach named Eastern. Also possible is that Eastern is only capitalized because it is part of a title: "Spanish Man Dies in Collision with Customs Vessel off Eastern Beach." In that case, it would be "una playa oriental / del este."
     

    Ballenero

    Senior Member
    Spaniard
    Hola, en el siguiente titular periodístico :
    "Spanish man dies in collision with Customs vessel off Eastern beach "

    De donde viene off ? die off ? Collision off?
    "Off" significa "lejos" o "a cierta distancia". En cuestiones marítimas, "a lo largo de".
    En este caso, el hombre estaría nadando mar adentro, posiblemente en paralelo a la costa.
    Claro que también aquí "lejos" o "cerca" es relativo porque el mar es muy grande.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top