off-lease vehicles, rental program vehicles, as well as quality trade-ins

< Previous | Next >

vetusta

Senior Member
Italy, italian
Ciao a tutti,
si sta parlando di automobili in vendita, auto di lusso usate da rivendere:

The vehicles that we sell to you are special purchase units, off-lease vehicles, rental program vehicles, as well as quality trade-ins. Each vehicle goes through a quality plus 72-point inspection check.

Faccio un tentativo
"Le auto che vendiamo hanno particolare condizioni di vendita, sono veicoli inseriti in un programma di noleggio, off-lease (provenienti da servizi leasing?????), ma anche delle permute di qualità. Ogni veicolo supera un controllo di qualità di con più di 72 punti."

Ma temo di aver capito proprio poco, qualcuno sa aiutarmi?

Grazie
 
  • joanvillafane

    Senior Member
    U.S. English
    Hi vetusta - I'll answer in English, if that's OK. The three phrases in bold are three different sources of used vehicles, indicating different kinds of vehicle history.

    off- lease (provenienti da servizi leasing?????):cross: direi di no. Off-lease means these are vehicles which had been leased, probably by individuals, and are now returned to the dealer at the end of the lease contract.
    rental program vehicles inseriti in un programma di noleggio, :tick: vehicles which had been part of a auto rental fleet (probably indicating high mileage and significant wear and tear)
    quality trade-ins permute di qualità. :confused: I don't know "permute" in italiano, but trade-ins are vehicles which were traded in by individuals who were purchasing newer models.


    Hope this helps.
    Edit: I deleted the comment about the quality. It's difficult to generalize. They are assuring the customers that all vehicles, regardless of source, meet their inspection standards.
     

    yankeedoodle

    Senior Member
    ITALIANO, ITALY
    Ciao vetusta, I basically agree with joanvillafane. Off-lease could possibly be translated by "auto restituite da contratti di leasing" (leasing is common use term in Italian, as the specific trading form has no equivalent in our language), rental prograjm ok as above post, and finally I can confirm that "trade-in's" are actually "permute" as originally translated by yourself, and the meaning is the one outlined by joan.
     

    london calling

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Ciao vetusta, I basically agree with joanvillafane. Off-lease could possibly be translated by "auto restituite da contratti di leasing" (leasing is common use term in Italian, as the specific trading form has no equivalent in our language), rental prograjm ok as above post, and finally I can confirm that "trade-in's" are actually "permute" as originally translated by yourself, and the meaning is the one outlined by joan.
    Sono d'accordo anch'io.;) Aggiungo solo che la grande azienda per cui lavoro io dà ai propri dipendenti (nona tutti, purtroppo...:D) dei veicoli presi con il leasing: quando scade il contratto vengono restituiti per poi essere rivenduti.;)
     

    Matrap

    Senior Member
    Italiano
    E quindi "off-lease vehicles" non sono quelle che chiamiamo "auto/vetture aziendali"? Ovvero vetture con pochi mesi e km alle spalle provenienti da aziende e acquistate da un privato a prezzi scontati?
     
    Last edited:
    No Matrap, difficilmente queste vetture possono avere solo pochi mesi. Se funziona come per i computer (che è il mondo che conosco), allora off-lease significa che la macchina è stata data in leasing (di solito per 3,4 anni) poi alla scadenza del contratto non è stata riscattata dall'utilizzatore, quindi è ritornata nella disponibilità della società di leasing, che a questo punto la rivende sul mercato dell'usato (salvo poi ricomprarla se qualcuno chiede un leasing proprio su quella macchina usata:D, ma questo di sicuro non accade con i computers...)
     

    yankeedoodle

    Senior Member
    ITALIANO, ITALY
    The vehicles that we sell to you are special purchase units, off-lease vehicles, rental program vehicles, as well as quality trade-ins. Each vehicle goes through a quality plus 72-point inspection chec
    Good morning, did you all remember to put the clocks back by one hour?;)
    I tried to rephrase the above as follows:
    "Siamo in grado di offrirvi a un prezzo speciale veicoli di ogni tipo, provenienti da leasing, programmi di noleggio e permute. Ciascuno di questi ha superato una revisione con più di 72 test".

    Edit: instead of "revisione" you could use "collaudo" or "verifica" as we are dealing with vehicles.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top