off sick / off on sick leave

< Previous | Next >
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    In the US we're more likely to say "out with the flu." B. and C. would also be fine, with the same change to "out." "Out on sick leave" suggests a more formal arrangement in response to an illness.
     

    Ponyprof

    Senior Member
    Canadian English
    Yes, at my workplace you can take a sick day or be out sick for a day.

    Sick leave would mean a more extended absence. We have short term leave for I think 2 months, and if you are still ill, you transition onto long disability payments from the health insurance providers.
     

    DonnyB

    Sixties Mod
    English UK Southern Standard English
    Both "off sick" and "off with [name of ailment]" are fine in BE. :)

    I would generally interpret "sick leave" to mean that there was some sort of agreement with the employer and/or payment involved.
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    A person who is off on sick leave has taken a day or shift of leave provided by the employer, as DonnyB says. We don’t know if the person is sick or not.

    A person who is off sick is missing work because he or she is sick. We don’t know whether or not the person is using sick leave.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top