Offensiveness of bollocks

< Previous | Next >

ernest_

Senior Member
Catalan, Spain
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Musical Chairs

    Senior Member
    Japan & US, Japanese & English
    bollocks sounds so inoffensive to me...maybe this is because people in the US say it sometimes to "sound British" and be funny
     

    timpeac

    Senior Member
    English (England)
    bollocks sounds so inoffensive to me...maybe this is because people in the US say it sometimes to "sound British" and be funny
    It's my understanding that "bollocks" (often written "bollox" in the US?) is much less offensive in the US than the UK. For us it is a very common swearword for testicles whereas there, I believe, it just means to muck up (USers please correct me if wrong!!). It means that too here, but because it also is a common word for testicles it's much stronger. An American wouldn't say "I got kicked in the bollocks", would they?
     

    liliput

    Senior Member
    U.K. English
    Bollocks is often used in the UK as an exclamation of displeasure or dismay;
    "Oh bollocks! I've locked myself out of the house!"
    But it can also be positive:
    "This car is the dog's bollocks!" means that it's a very good car. I've no idea why dogs testicles are considered to be a good thing.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top