Office banter.

< Previous | Next >

Dimitris29

Senior Member
Greek
Hi,

A bunch of british lawyers in a firm discussing a member's suspension for inappropriate behavior.
Note: It is a comedy.

Accuser: You made fun of your co-workers by calling them shithouses in our firm's forum. What say you?
Defendant: Innocent, office banter.


So, what does 'office banter' mean in this case? A bully, a chatterbox, what else?

Thank you.
 
  • entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    'Banter' is joking speech, usually friendly. It is not bullying or chattering. That is the (absurd) point of his defence (absurd because 'shithouse' is too strong a term to be acceptable in banter).
     

    Dimitris29

    Senior Member
    Greek
    So, what is the actual response he gives them?
    Could you provide a synonym?

    I mean "Innocent, [blank]"

    EDIT: 'office banter' takes the place of a noun?
    So... "Innocent jest/jape/joke"?

    What's the proper noun in this context?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top