Office (cocina)

moi_mamimi

Senior Member
spanish (España)
Hi there!

In Spain, it seems that the place where you wash the dishes in big kitchens in hotels, restaurants...is called office, is it the same word in English? And the place to wash the pots and pans, is it the "plonge"?

Thank you !
 
  • moi_mamimi

    Senior Member
    spanish (España)
    Some professional cooks have told me that they use it in that way and they asked me if they could use the word "office" in English too. Thank you!
     
    office, is it the same word in English?
    Perhaps.
    OED, office
    7.

    a. In plural (formerly also occasionally in singular). The parts of a house, or buildings attached to a house, specially devoted to household work or service, or to storage, etc.; esp. the kitchen and rooms connected with it, as pantry, scullery, cellars, laundry, etc.; (also) the stables, outhouses, barns, and cowsheds of a farm.

    [c1395 G. Chaucer Clerk's Tale 264 Al the paleys put was in array..Houses of office stuffed with plentee.]
    a1422 Petition (P.R.O.) 117. 5842 (MED) Abbeyes, Priories, hospitals, chaunteries and chappels, chaces, parkes, offices, milnes, weres, [etc.].
    1454 in H. Nicolas Proc. & Ordinances Privy Council (1837) VI. 227 (MED) Thoffice of þe spicery, v persones.
    c1475 in Coll. Ordinances Royal Househ. (Harl. 642) (1790) 75 (MED) Office of sellar within the Kinges household hath a sergeaunt that shall receive all the wynes.
    1548 Hall's Vnion: Henry VIII f. lxxiiij Pitcher house, Larder and Poultrie, and all other offices large and faire.
    1662 B. Gerbier Brief Disc. Princ. Building 36 The Kitchin or other Offices and Selleridge.
    1717 in F. W. Steer Farm & Cottage Inventories Mid-Essex 1635–1749 (1969) 246 The brewhouse—The office & utensills, £7.55.
    1734 in C. R. Lounsbury Illustr. Gloss. Early Southern Archit. & Landscape (1994) 245 Four rooms on a floor... Very good underground Offices and Pump.
    1798 T. Jones Memoirs (1951) 41 [The] Coachman had a little Office..in which he had a Store of Oats for his Horses & Wine..for his Passengers.
    1799 J. Robertson Gen. View Agric. Perth 52 The offices are also improved..forming generally a square behind the dwelling-house, with the dunghill or straw-yard in the center.
    1838 T. Carlyle Coll. Lett. (1985) X. 23 The house with garden, offices, woods, the cow-park.
    1846 C. G. F. Gore Sketches Eng. Char. I. 128 As he passed by the areas of the fashionable squares, and imbibed the aroma of stews and ragoûts issuing from the offices.
    1881 J. Russell Haigs of Bemersyde Introd. 7 The usual outbuildings and Offices which such fortified places contained.
    1897 G. Patterson Notes Dial. People Newfoundland 203 A large house or habitation, but including all its appurtenances, as offices, courtyards, etc.
    1957 E. E. Evans Irish Folk Ways (1967) viii. 112 Only in planted areas does one find old examples of planned ‘courtyard farms’ where the house and offices enclose a square or rectangular yard.
    1990 Country Life 24 May 2 (advt.) 4 reception rooms, kitchen and domestic offices, 7 bedrooms, 2 dressing rooms, 4 bathrooms.
    the place to wash the pots and pans, is it the "plonge"?
    Check the spelling of this word. It's not in the OED except as a rare and obsolete variant of plunge
     

    Mister Draken

    Senior Member
    Castellano (Argentina)
    En Argentina se usa, en especial cuando se trata del sitio descripto antes en comercios u oficinas. (Sí, en una oficina puede haber un office). No se usa referido a casas particulares.
     

    LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    In ordinary US language there is no office in a kitchen and the place you wash the dishes and the pots and pans is called a sink ( or a dishwasher.) There may be restaurant jargon that the rest of us don't know about, however.
     

    Aguas Claras

    Senior Member
    UK English
    @Aguas Claras links are so valuable, I thought I'd quote from them.

    DLE, office
    office
    Voz fr.

    1. m. Pieza que está aneja a la cocina y en la que se prepara el servicio de mesa.

    Office - Restaurantes y Servicios a la Mesa
    La comunicación entre la cocina y el salón de servicio resulta ideal cuando se respeta un pasillo entre ambos, con suficiente anchura para que sirva de cámara aislante de ruidos y temperatura. A este pasillo se le llama Office.
     

    Ballenero

    Senior Member
    Spaniard
    Según esta página se llama the pass.

    The pass – a large counter, typically lit by heat lamps, where orders are printed and assigned, and where a head chef inspects (and often tastes) each dish before it’s collected by a waiter. The nerve centre of a kitchen.​

    Actualmente los platos no se lavan a mano, la legislación obliga a usar lavaplatos.

    Un dato más.
     
    Top