Officials increasingly wary of travelers

komxxxx

Senior Member
Polish - Poland
Hello,

"Officials increasingly wary of travelers, mandating self-quarantine for those crossing state lines."

Is "vary" a verb or adjective in the sentence above?
 
  • komxxxx

    Senior Member
    Polish - Poland
    <Video clip and excess quote removed by moderator (Florentia52)>

    <...>
    We need relief for attendants. And we will return the favor. HILL: Healthcare workers maybe welcome, yet from New England to Texas, officials increasingly wary of travelers, mandating self-quarantine for those crossing state lines. Hot spots like Chicago, Detroit, and New Orleans continue to see a spike in cases and are sounding the alarm.”
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    It's a typographical error in the transcript. It should be "...officials are increasingly wary..."

    "Wary" is an adjective.
     
    Top