officiate over

Zvonda

Senior Member
Czech Republic, Czech
Hello everybody, do you think that in the following line the use of officiate is appropriate? Would it mean decide or preside possibly?
The arbitrators so nominated shall, in turn, jointly nominate a third arbitrator who shall officiate over the resolution of the dispute.
I thought sb can officiate over some ceremony so I am a bit suprised at the context not sure what exactly they are trying to say. Thanks in advance for help.
 
  • Matching Mole

    Senior Member
    England, English
    Officiate means to act in an official capacity. Someone who conducts a ceremony is indeed officiating, but this is just one limited example of officiation in general. It may mean that they will take care of any official or administrative matters in the process.





    [Moderator note: please write out abbreviations like "sb", "so", etc., in full: somebody, someone, etc., as they are not universally understood, especially not by English native speakers, who may have difficulty with them. Only a very few specialist abbreviations are accepted in the forum and it is best to stick to these, unless you explain the abbreviation in your post.]
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top