Offload = Dump?

< Previous | Next >

sambistapt

Senior Member
Brazilian Portuguese
Hello amigos!

MANCHESTER CITY are ready to offload whizkid Michael Johnson.

Could I replace "offload" for "dump" or even "dispatch"?

Thanks,

Sam:cool:
 
  • xqby

    Senior Member
    English (U.S.)
    "Dump" would be fine, if slightly informal. "Dispatch" sounds like they are going to have him assassinated.
     

    JamesM

    Senior Member
    To me, offload means that the person is going somewhere. It is more than just dumping. If I dump a problem it means that I drop it entirely. If I offload a problem it means that I gave that problem to someone else.

    "Dispatch" could mean "send" to me or, as xqby said, it could mean "kill."

    [edit] I suppose "offload" could be paraphrased as "dump a problem on someone else", but I wouldn't equate it to "dump" by itself.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top