Ofrecer, formulando, recomendaciones

< Previous | Next >

bobo25

Senior Member
English - England
Hola, estoy traduciendo un informe y este es uno de los objetivos del informe. alguien sabe cómo traduccirlo bien? Lo que me cuesta es 'formulando'... el gerundio en inglés ahí no tendría sentido.


  • Ofrecer, formulando, recomendaciones a los sindicatos y gobiernos en relación con los problemas que afectan más a las mujeres bananeras.

gracias! bo
 
  • chicanul

    Senior Member
    english/spanish
    Hi,

    "Offer making/proposing/formulating recommendations to...etc"

    Feel free to ask me/us any question...:)
     

    cubaMania

    Senior Member
    but - to offer making recommendations to - doesn't make sense :( this was my issue
    Agreed. We would not say this in English. The verb "offer" does not take a gerund as object; it takes an infinitive.
    http://grammar.ccc.commnet.edu/grammar/verblist.htm
    We could say "...to offer to make recommendations..." but I don't understand the Spanish construction at all, so I don't know whether that is the intended meaning.

    (Why is one verb an infinitive and the other a present participle? Are they two different actions which in English I would connect with "and"? or is "formulando" intended as an adverbial modifier? :confused:)
     
    Last edited:

    jasminasul

    Senior Member
    Spanish Andalusia
    Hola, estoy traduciendo un informe y este es uno de los objetivos del informe. alguien sabe cómo traduccirlo bien? Lo que me cuesta es 'formulando'... el gerundio en inglés ahí no tendría sentido.




    • Ofrecer, formulando, recomendaciones a los sindicatos y gobiernos en relación con los problemas que afectan más a las mujeres bananeras.

    gracias! bo
    This sound terrible to me. Perhaps it means "to offer and formulate" or "to offer formulated recommendations". You can substitute formulate/formulated.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top