oft-thumbed

< Previous | Next >

Lee Jongho

Senior Member
Korean
What does "oft-thumbed" mean?

The complete sentence follows:
She was done with marriage but not with love, for her love for Ashley was something different, having nothing to do with passion or marriage, something sacred and breathtakingly beautiful, an emotion that grew stealthily through the long days of her enforced silence, feeding on oft-thumbed memories and hopes.

The source is from Gone with the Wind by Magaret Mitchell.
 
  • Barque

    Banned
    Tamil
    "Often referred to". "Oft" is an old-fashioned word meaning "often".

    The metaphor refers to pages of a book that you keep going back to again and again. You thumb through them (use your thumb and fingers) often to turn them as you look at them. Here, she keeps revisiting memories, and so they are "oft-thumbed" memories.

    Edited to correct typo.
     
    Last edited:

    Lee Jongho

    Senior Member
    Korean
    "Often referred to". "Oft" is an old-fashioned word meaning "often".

    The metaphor refers to pages of a book that you keep going back to again and again. You thumb through them (use your thumb and fingers) often to turn them as you look at them. Here, she keeps revisting memories, and so they are "oft-thumbed" memories.
    Thank you for the kind and very helpful answer.^^
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top