oggetti di uso quotidiano

  • TimLA

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    Ciao e benvenuto,

    Potrebbe essere qualcosa tipo:
    ...objects used daily...
    ...objects for daily use...
    ...daily use objects...

    Ma dipende dal contesto...c'e' piu'?
     

    king me i

    New Member
    English (UK) - Italian - bilingual
    in che senso? se dici oggetti banali come matite, penne, gomme, direi anch'io "every day objects"
     

    steve-o

    New Member
    English - American
    In this context, one should say "everyday items" rather than "every day items" (the latter is incorrect).

    "Everyday" is an adjective; while in the phrase "every day", "day" is a noun, "every" an adjective modifying "day."
     

    Rain_UK

    Senior Member
    Italian
    In this context, one should say "everyday items" rather than "every day items" (the latter is incorrect).

    "Everyday" is an adjective; while in the phrase "every day", "day" is a noun, "every" an adjective modifying "day."
    Totally agree with the user 'steve-o'.
    If you want to use every day as adjective, then you must use the one-word form, that is, everyday.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top