Oh, me lad

< Previous | Next >

Stephen Schmidt

Senior Member
Arabic
Hi everyone,
What does "me lad" mean? I heard it on the TV.
Does it work as an interjection for surprise and the like?
Thanks
 
  • Stephen Schmidt

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    Hi Barque,
    Unfortunately I've forgotten the title of the movie but it was about the West American Frontier when US town in Kansas was desperate to have a marshal and so.
     

    Stephen Schmidt

    Senior Member
    Arabic
    The hero got thrown out of a train vehicle, then he swore at the train and said:
    "Ah, me lad! There will come a time!"
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    It means something like "My boy". He was addressing the person who threw him off, who was probably around the same age or younger.
     
    Last edited:

    heypresto

    Senior Member
    English - England
    It's a bit of a long shot, but was the person who threw him off the train in the army? Perhaps he said 'Army lad . . . '?

    If not, then I agree with Barque's suggestion.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    He means that at some time in the future, he will get his revenge. There will come a time in the future when our positions are reversed.
     

    velisarius

    Senior Member
    British English (Sussex)
    It's possible that he was musing to himself, calling himself "My lad". Sometimes people talk to themselves in such a way - they do in the movies, anyway.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top