oh/O vs. zero vs naught [saying numbers]

klloyd

New Member
India, Telugu
Hello Everyone,
I have a small doubt to ask you. Can naught be used as an alternative to zero, as in naught point three (for 0.3)? Is it correect way of using either in terms of English or Mathematics or both.
Thanks in advance
Kalpna
 
  • Nocciolina

    Senior Member
    USA
    English
    I use naught quite frequently(or did). Here in Canada I haven;t heard it used and have even had people ask me what it means.
    Naught trivia: In Canada the game 'naughts and crosses' is referred to as 'X's and O's'
     

    te gato

    Senior Member
    Alberta--TGE (te gato English)
    klloyd said:
    Hello Everyone,
    I have a small doubt to ask you. Can naught be used as an alternative to zero, as in naught point three (for 0.3)? Is it correect way of using either in terms of English or Mathematics or both.
    Thanks in advance
    Kalpna
    Hey klloyd;
    First of all, welcome to the forum...
    Second..I agree with Nocciolina..here we say zero..or 'o'...
    I have and still do say naught (nought) for meaning 'nothing'..
    'So all my hard work was for naught?'...

    tg
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    There has been a vigorous discussion on this topic here recently:D

    Sorry, to reply directly to your 0.3 question, that would definitely be said as "nought point three" - more often than "zero point three" here.
     

    theinquisitor

    Member
    Galicia - Galician
    << oh vs. zero >>

    Hello,

    I would like to know when the number 0 is pronounced these ways, is there any rule?

    thanks in advance,

    Inqui

    << Joined to previous thread. >>
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    anwal

    Member
    English
    Hello Inqui

    Oh and Zero, there is no rule, as far as I know. However be careful if you are quoting or being quoted an alpha numeric reference.
     

    AWordLover

    Senior Member
    USA English
    If this is the numerical answer to something, like 5 times 0? The answer would be said "zero" not "oh".

    When referring to James Bond, he is always Double Oh Seven (in the US).

    I completely agree that there is no general rule. Using "Oh" is more informal, using "zero" can sometimes be overly exacting and formal. I would use zero in describing the digits of my phone number only because I am sometimes overly formal :)
     
    Top