Oh, y llego Abril [llegó abril] y tú te fuiste

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by Click1234, Jun 30, 2016.

  1. Click1234 Senior Member

    Spanish - Spanish
    Este es un hombre recordando a una mujer. Esta mujer lo dejo un mes de Abril. Entonces dice "Oh, y llego Abril y tú te fuiste".

    Mi traducción es: "Oh, and April arrived and you left gone"

    ¿Qué opinas?

    Saludos.
     
  2. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    I wouldn't use "oh" here, as it doesn't seem to fit. Oh is used to indicate surprise, or that you have just remembered something, etc.

    Aah, April came and you left.

    Or:

    You left just as April came in.
     
  3. Rodal

    Rodal Senior Member

    Seattle WA
    Castellano (Chile)
    Recuerda que abril se escribe con minúscula a menos que se para iniciar una oración
    Lo mismo para los días de la semana y nacionalidades (americano, chileno, mexicano).

    En español la mayúscula solo se usa para denominar nombres propios y para empezar oraciones. Ni siquiera en un título se usa la mayúscula salvo que sea un nombre propio.
     
  4. gengo

    gengo Senior Member

    It might also be worth noting that April is a common name for a woman in English, so the text could be confusing unless the context makes it clear that it is the month.
     

Share This Page

Loading...