oi gathinha se vc quer um animal q te faça delirar de tesão **vc o encontrou

< Previous | Next >

Selina

New Member
Canada English
Could someone let me know what this means? Thanks

oi gathinha se vc quer um animal q te faça delirar de tesão
***vc o encontrou
 
  • PIPPI_RM

    Senior Member
    Italy Italian
    look portuguese to me.....

    and sorry: have only a vague and slightly uncomfortable clue.....
    Pippi :)
     

    Jonegy

    Senior Member
    UK - English
    very rough translation -

    Hello Pussycat if you want an animal to make you delirious with passion --- you have found him.

    Some sad teeny from a chat room I suppose
     
    Selina said:
    Could someone let me know what this means? Thanks

    oi gathinha se vc quer um animal q te faça delirar de tesão
    ***vc o encontrou
    translation:
    "oi gathinha se vc quer um animal q te faça delirar de tesão **vc o encontrou.
    hello, cute girl. If you want an animal (man) that makes you get crazy with lust, you have found him!

    adriano amancio Brasil
     

    cuchuflete

    Senior Member
    EEUU-inglés
    Selina said:
    Could someone let me know what this means? Thanks

    oi gathinha se vc quer um animal q te faça delirar de tesão
    ***vc o encontrou
    Oi Selina,
    Bemvinda ao forum.

    Now that you have your translation, let me add that 'vc' is a common abbreviation for você=you.

    Cuchuflete
     

    machadinho

    Senior Member
    Português do Brasil
    Nope: it denotes male or female strong desire to have sex immediately.
     
    Last edited:

    polyglotwannabe

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Thank you very much.
    Reverso dictionary is wrong then. It was there that I read it meant a male erection or .....I do not want to write the expression because it is not proper.
    So thanks for clearing me up on that.
    I am studying Portuguese.
     

    machadinho

    Senior Member
    Português do Brasil
    Not entirely wrong, though. I mean, etymologically, yes, it was at some point descriptive of male erection. But the fact is, modern Brazilian Portuguese accepts it both ways, and women will spontaneously say things like 'não estou aguentando de tesão'. Not sure about Portugal and other Portuguese-speaking nations.
     
    Last edited:

    polyglotwannabe

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    I hope I can ask this on the same thread,if not ,my apologies
    what is then the translation of 'não estou aguentando de tesão'.
    e 'morrendo de tesão' .Is it a way to express a strong fervent desire to do something???
    Like in ''Ivete Sangalo sempre sendo Ivete Sangalo. A cantora, que nesta quinta-feira (23) de Carnaval comanda uma pipoca no circuito da Barra-Ondina, surpreendeu seus fãs e disse que estava “morrendo de tesão” para cantar para o público nesta folia.
    thanks for the help,machadinho e archimec
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    machadinho

    Senior Member
    Português do Brasil
    This is just a highly vulgar metaphor for saying that she's looking forward to it.

    Archimec surely knows accurate translations for such phrases. :D
     

    pfaa09

    Senior Member
    Portugal - Portuguese
    Not entirely wrong, though. I mean, etymologically, yes, it was at some point descriptive of male erection. But the fact is, modern Brazilian Portuguese accepts it both ways, and women will spontaneously say things like 'não estou aguentando de tesão'. Not sure about Portugal and other Portuguese-speaking nations.
    It has the same meaning in Portugal. It is something common for both genders.
    I have never heard about it like being something related only with men.

    Note: James Brown and Betty Jean Newsome forgot to add this male chauvinism in the song "It's a man's world":D
     
    Last edited:

    Carfer

    Senior Member
    Portuguese - Portugal
    I have never heard about it like being something related only with men.
    Sorry to differ with you, @pfaa09, but 'tesão' still keeps it's meaning of male erection in European Portuguese common usage, besides its other meaning of male or female strong desire. This one is actually a recent meaning. When I was young (in Methuselah's Age, it seems) 'tesão' was a male thing. Females were not supposed to have that kind of urges. Reverso is right then
     
    Last edited:

    Obnubilado

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Uma dúvida sobre como usar bem expressões com "tesão".

    Por exemplo, qual é o verbo adecuado? - fazer ou dar?

    Para traducir - "That turns me on"

    "isso me da muito tesão" ou "isso me faz muito tesão"?

    E falando sexualmente, há outros sinomimos além de "excitar" para traducir "turn on"?

    ( asking for a friend :) )
     

    Ari RT

    Senior Member
    Português - Brasil
    Tem muito mais.
    - Que tesão de mulher!
    - O Ator X foi o tesão da geração da minha mãe.
    - Esse fetiche desperta o meu tesão.
    - Pedófilos têm tesão por crianças.
    - Ontem me deu um tesão assim do nada, sem explicação.
    - Tenho tesão naquela atriz de novela.

    E sem conotação sexual, quase à espanhola:
    - Não me incomodo com fazer faxina, até gosto de pequenos consertos domésticos, mas meu tesão mesmo é a jardinagem.
    - No campo das estatísticas, meu tesão fica com filtros preditivos, Montecarlo... A estatística descritiva não me dá um pingo de tesão.
    - Sempre tive "big trails". Não tenho tesão por motos velozes.
     

    Obnubilado

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    Tem muito mais.
    - Que tesão de mulher!
    - O Ator X foi o tesão da geração da minha mãe.
    - Esse fetiche desperta o meu tesão.
    - Pedófilos têm tesão por crianças.
    - Ontem me deu um tesão assim do nada, sem explicação.
    - Tenho tesão naquela atriz de novela.

    E sem conotação sexual, quase à espanhola:
    - Não me incomodo com fazer faxina, até gosto de pequenos consertos domésticos, mas meu tesão mesmo é a jardinagem.
    - No campo das estatísticas, meu tesão fica com filtros preditivos, Montecarlo... A estatística descritiva não me dá um pingo de tesão.
    - Sempre tive "big trails". Não tenho tesão por motos velozes.
    Genial! Parece que "tesão" é bem flexível. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top