Old age and treachery will always beat youth and exuberance

< Previous | Next >

askfor

Member
Chinese - Hong kong
Can anyone tell me what does this sentence mean?
I have been searching for the answer online a while, I can get the definition and meaning of it!
Thank you very much!
 
  • Enquiring Mind

    Senior Member
    English - the Queen's
    Hello askfor, and welcome to the forums! :)
    It means that in a given situation, people who are older and know how to use underhand or deceitful methods [= treachery] will always defeat people who are younger and have lots enthusiasm, probably because these young people are naive and do not understand the ways of the world.

    When you ask a question, it is always helpful if you can provide context, in other words where you heard or read the phrase you are asking about, and what was happening when the phrase was used.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top