old clodhoppers spoil Latin by way of an exorcism

silvia_alc

Member
Spanish - Mexico
¡Hola a todos! Disculpen, ¿alguien podría ayudarme a traducir esta frase?

La frase completa es:
They are used in pure superstition, as old clodhoppers spoil Latin by way of an exorcism.


La frase pertenece a los ensayos de Robert Louis Stevenson.
Gracias
 
Last edited:
  • Bmm5045

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    ¿¿??

    Falta mucho contexto...no tiene sentido así (para mí). Además, es difícil distuinguir si la "as" se usa como while o like.
     

    silvia_alc

    Member
    Spanish - Mexico
    Parte del párrafo es:

    To have a catchword in your mouth is not the same thing as to hold an opinion; still less is it the same thing as to have made one for yourself. There are too many of these catchwords in the world for people to rap out upon you like an oath and by way of an argument. They have a currency as intellectual counters; and many respectable persons pay their way with nothing else. They seem to stand for vague bodies of theory in the background. The imputed virtue of folios full of knockdown arguments is supposed to reside in them, just as some of the majesty of the British Empire dwells in the constable’s truncheon. They are used in pure superstition, as old clodhoppers spoil Latin by way of an exorcism. And yet they are vastly serviceable for checking unprofitable discussion and stopping the mouths of babes and sucklings.
     

    Bmm5045

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    Bueno, me parece loco o pretencioso este hombre pero:

    clodhopper = persona torpe/patosa
    spoil = arruinar
    "Latin" se refiere al latín, claro

    Además de ésto, yo no sé. No son frases hechas o algo así...

    ¿Tienes una duda específica? Sería mejor que tú intentas la traducción ya que no soy hablante nativo.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top