Old English: Edwylm

LMatt88

Member
Rioplatense Spanish
Hello everybody, I was wondering if any of you knows what this word means? I found the translation is surging fire but in some dictionaries it doesn't show up at all. Thanks in advance.
 
Last edited:
  • Stoggler

    Senior Member
    UK English
    The Bosworth and Toller dictionary defines the word as ‘the heat of fire’ or ‘burning fire’, (‘flammæ æstuatio’).
     

    Tegs

    Mód ar líne
    English (Ireland)
    In J.R. Clark Hall’s Concise Anglo-Saxon Dictionary it says it means “whirlpool of fire”. You can look at the dictionary entry on Google Books :)
     

    berndf

    Moderator
    German (Germany)
    I found the translation is surging fire
    wylm is a variant of wilm, welm, wælm = surging, boiling water or other liquid. See ME walm, welm; lemma walm in the MED. Possibly related to well and German Quelle., related to the verbs quellen and wallen. A derived word with the -m suffix is German Qualm = thick smoke.

    ed is a variant of ad = funeral pyre; here simply meaning fire. Also survived into ME; see lemma ad in the MED.

    Hence, the translation surging fire.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top