Old English: Ondranc

Chantal-Mary

New Member
German
Hey all,
I need to translate an Old English text into Present-Day English. I'm a German native speaker and I'm stuck with the following words. Does anybody mind helping me with the translation of the following words?
Thank you so much.

I might be recognize the categories of the following words:

Noun or adjective: Ondranc.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Dib

    Senior Member
    Bengali (India)
    My Old English is not great, but I'll give it a shot:

    Ondranc = preterite of on-drincan (verb)? I have no idea what that may mean (antrinken?).


    It might help further to post some parts of the text to place these words in context.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    Walshie79

    Member
    English (British)
    Ondranc just "drank" , as with ondraedan/ adraedan for "dread" the prefix doesn't carry much if any meaning (like the dialectal "a-drinking" in modern English).
     
    Last edited by a moderator:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top