Old English: Will you marry me?

Tearees

New Member
Spanish
This is my first post in this forums, so first of all, hi everybody

I´m going to propose marriage to my girlfriend, and I´d like to do it using old english.. but i have no clue how to do that.. online translators have failed me (Too complicated, since i´m Spanish and old english has a lot of variants for each word)

I´m asking if someone could tell me how to say;

"Will you marry me?" <-- This is the english form for the question.
"Do you want to marry me?" <-- This is like it´s said in spanish.

I´m not sure which one i´ll use, so i´d apreciate if you can translate both.. the only thing i know saying in old english is "Ic lufie þe, lȳt hlǣfdīge" (I love you, little lady)

Thanks in advance!
 
  • Brioche

    Senior Member
    Australia English
    In the days when Old English was spoken, you asked the girl's father!

    I suggest that you request is beyond the scope of this forum.
     

    Tearees

    New Member
    Spanish
    Wilt þū mīn weddian? (The letter þ is like th in thin.)
    Thanks a lot! I suppose that it means "Will you marry me?" :)

    In the days when Old English was spoken, you asked the girl's father!

    I suggest that you request is beyond the scope of this forum.
    Oh, i didn´t think about that.. and i´m not going to ask for it to her father! xD

    Anyways... There is no problem if you can tell me how to say it "by words", i mean, translating each word appart,so i can then get them toguether in a sentence.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    Yes, it's just "Will you me wed?" The word order is different from Modern English because the infinitive weddian goes to the end, as it does in German or Dutch. The verb takes a genitive object, so min rather than me. The "you" is the archaic singular thou.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top