Old Norse: Blessing

Raghnild

New Member
English-Canada
I am looking for the old norse word for blessing if it exists. Can anyone help me with this?
 
  • MiguelitOOO

    Banned
    Español - México
    Maybe signa
    Skyldi full um eld bera, en sá, er gerði veizluna ok hǫ fðingi var, þá skyldi hann signa fullit ok allan blótmatinn, skyldi fyrst Óðins full

    A cup (full) is passed around the fire, and the feast officiator was to bless (signa) it and offer toasts to the gods: first a toast to Odin (Óðins full)
     

    Svenke

    Senior Member
    Norwegian
    Norrøn ordbok has the following words, both are feminine nouns meaning 'blessing':
    blezan
    blezing

    Both have the usual number-case-definiteness inflectional forms of Old Norse.
    They are derived from the verb bleza 'bless', said to be a loan from Anglosaxon.
    All these words have alternative forms with bless rather than blez.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top