Old Norse: Blessing

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by Raghnild, May 8, 2018.

  1. Raghnild New Member

    English-Canada
    I am looking for the old norse word for blessing if it exists. Can anyone help me with this?
     
  2. MiguelitOOO

    MiguelitOOO Senior Member

    Español - México
    Maybe signa
     
  3. raumar Senior Member

    Oslo, Norway
    Norwegian
    I can't read Old Norse, but isn't this the verb "bless", not the noun "blessing"?
     
  4. Svenke

    Svenke Senior Member

    Hordaland
    Norwegian
    Norrøn ordbok has the following words, both are feminine nouns meaning 'blessing':
    blezan
    blezing

    Both have the usual number-case-definiteness inflectional forms of Old Norse.
    They are derived from the verb bleza 'bless', said to be a loan from Anglosaxon.
    All these words have alternative forms with bless rather than blez.
     

Share This Page

Loading...