Old Norse: I´m back

Discussion in 'Nordic Languages' started by LMatt88, Nov 15, 2017.

  1. LMatt88

    LMatt88 Member

    Argentina
    Rioplatense Spanish
    Would "Ek em bak" work as a translation? thanks in advance!
     
  2. Segorian Senior Member

    Icelandic & Swedish
    No, bak is not used like that. You could say Ek em aptr komin (feminine) or Ek em aptr kominn (masculine). (The neuter would be Ek em aptr komið, but no one is likely to say that.)
     
    Last edited: Nov 17, 2017
  3. Svenke

    Svenke Senior Member

    Hordaland
    Norwegian
    Segorian probably intended to write "or Ek em aptr kominn (masculine)."
     
  4. Segorian Senior Member

    Icelandic & Swedish
    Thanks! Of course. Corrected now.
     

Share This Page

Loading...