Old Persian: ada "he made;"

PersoLatin

Senior Member
UK
Persian - Iran
Have any of the following related words made it into New Persian?

Avestan dadaiti "he puts;"
Old Persian ada "he made;"
 
Last edited:
  • fdb

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    The Iranian verbal root dā- is the merger of two entirely different IE roots: *dō “to give” (Greek didōmi) and *dhē “to put in place, to create” (Greek tithēmi). In New Persian the verb dādan always has the meaning “to give”, but there are derivatives of this root with the latter meaning, e.g. dād “that which is laid down, law”; dādār “creator”, dād(w)ar “judge".

    dadāiti is 3rd person singular present active, with reduplication of the first consonant (as in the cited Greek words). adā is 3rd person singular aorist active, with the past-tense marker (“augment)” a- (again exactly like the Greek e-).
     
    Last edited:

    PersoLatin

    Senior Member
    UK
    Persian - Iran
    Thank you fdb.

    ...but there are derivatives of this root with the latter meaning, e.g. dād “that which is laid down, law”; dādār “creator”, dād(w)ar “judge".
    That's interesting, I wonder if dād in compound words like bāmdād "morning/dawn" and ruydād "incident/happening" have the same meaning “that which is laid down", (bām "roof" and ruy "face/front")?
     
    Top