olduğu

dec-sev

Senior Member
Russian
Mehraba,
This is from a tale for kids:

İkinci vezir tozun ve sıcağın olduğu güneye gitmiş.

I translated it as ‘the second visir went to the dusty and hot south” while olduğu means that the shoth became hot and dusty.
I have not learned what –duğu affix means but from the context I guess that it corresponds to the past participle in English (written, broken, etc)

I wrote a couple of my own examples
Ben kuruduğu gömleği giydim. – I put the dried shirt on
On paslandağı arabasını kullanıyor. – He drives his rusty car.

Haklı mıyım?
 
  • drowsykush

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Merhaba dec-sev

    olduğu can be literally translated in this sentence as:

    tozun ve sıcağın olduğu güney = ..south, where there is dust and heat


    Ben kuruduğu gömleği giydim. – I put the dried shirt on
    On paslandağı arabasını kullanıyor. – He drives his rusty car.

    Kurumuş gömleği

    Paslanmış arabasını

    "-dığı" is not used in such context.
     

    Rallino

    Moderatoúrkos
    Turkish
    Kurumuş gömleği

    Paslanmış arabasını

    "-dığı" is not used in such context.

    But -en/-an can:

    Kuruyan gömleği giydim
    Paslanan arabasını kullanıyor

    -en/an shows that the following noun is the subject of it: Paslanan araba (araba paslandı)

    -diği shows that the following noun is not the subject (most often it's the object): Gördüğü araba (o, arabayı gördü)
     
    Top