1. valentinesday New Member

    Spanish-Catalan
    Does someone know what does the word OLE mean?
    I found it in a Taylor Swift's song, and that word appears in the sentence:
    "Someday I'll be living in a big ole city". The song is called "Mean" and it is included in her new CD "Speak Now".

    Thank you so much!!!
     
  2. Andoush

    Andoush Senior Member

    Mallorca, Spain
    Spanish (Argentina)
    I think it simply means "old" : "the big old city"
     
  3. bumblecat Senior Member

    San Francisco baby!
    Chilean Spanish/ American English
    Es la manera en que algunos "southerners" pronuncian la palabra old, como en good ole US of A...

    ¡Bienvenido/a al foro!
     
  4. valentinesday New Member

    Spanish-Catalan
    Ok! thanks!
     
  5. SydLexia Senior Member

    London, EU
    UK English
    It doesn't really mean a big city and it definitely doesn't mean old. The person is currently in the country and any city is big from that point of view. 'old' implies a level of 'cariño', if anything.

    It's a bit like saying "...en una ciudad much más grande que esto."

    syd
     

Share This Page

Loading...