1. shakebear Senior Member

    NL, Canada
    Canada, English
    What is ombrophile in english?
    It's in a piece of text about the biomes of North America, the phrase being 'foret ombrophile tempérée'.
    So can someone please explain the word ombrophile to me? :)
     
  2. shakebear Senior Member

    NL, Canada
    Canada, English
    Could it mean humid by any chance?
     
  3. viera Senior Member

    Paris suburb
    English/French/Slovak
    The on-line TLF dictionary gives the following definition:
    Ombrophile, adj., bot. Qui croît principalement dans les endroits pluvieux. La plupart des Sélaginelles vivent dans les régions tropicales ou subtropicales, et elles sont à la fois amies de la pluie (ombrophiles) et amies de l'ombre (sciophiles) (Bot., 1960, p.667 [Encyclop. de la Pléiade]).

    So I guess you're right about it meaning humid.

    What a disappointment! I thought I finally had the perfect word to describe myself. Being mildly allergic to the sun, I am always on the lookout for a shady spot.
     
  4. djodjolyon New Member

    french
    What does it mean in french???
    The only thing I can tell you is that this word is composed by 2 words : who like (phile) and shadow (ombre)

    Well I looked at the dictionnary...
    It just said that it is the same that tropical forest

    PS: Oooops, I didn't viera's post!!!
     
  5. broglet

    broglet Senior Member

    London
    English - England
    No, it does not mean humid. It means liking wet conditions. The English word is ombrophilous.
     

Deel Deze Pagina

Laden...