omino di cera

wizziebeth

New Member
Ciao a tutti! Sto traducendo un articolo dall'italiano all'inglese ma questa parte non mi e' chiara (sta parlando di um bimbo che stava molto male):

'Ci siamo commossi guardando andar via sulle sue gambe l'omino di cera”, come l’abbiamo soprannominato per l’eleganza e la solennità con cui si muove dopo essersi brevemente “distaccato” da questo mondo.'

Ho provato a tradurlo:

We were moved to see go on his legs the “wax man”, as we nicknamed him for the elegance and the solemnity with which he moves briefly after having “detached” from this world.'

Suggerimenti per renderlo piu' liscio? Grazie in anticipo!

You must use proper capitalization
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • prowlerxpla

    Senior Member
    Italy Italian
    I think "briefly" is referred to the detaching from the world;
    'we were moved to see go on his legs the “wax man”, as we nicknamed him for the elegance and the solemnity with which he moves briefly after having “detached” from this world.'
    I'm not so clever in English but in your sentence it seems to refer to the moving, if I'm not wrong it should be:
    '....solemnity with which he moves after having briefly “detached” from this world.'.
    Wax man is "uomo di cera" in the Italian sentence is "omino di cera"because is referred to a child, may be you have to use little man or something similar wich remember the little tall of a child. :)
    Hope thi helps
     

    w120barby

    Senior Member
    We were moved looking at him to go on his legs. The “little wax man”, as we have nicknamed him for the elegance and the solemnity he showed....
    This is my temptation.
    I changed the tense. In this context it isn't wrong, I think.
    I don't like that "with which..." it seems to me so... italian.
    Sentiamo i madrelingua.
    Bye bye
     

    wizziebeth

    New Member
    Scusate l'uso dei minuscoli di prima :).

    Grazie a tutti per i suggerimenti. Ho cambiato un po' la frase e mi sembra piu' chiara adesso.

    Si', w120barby, "with which" sembra molto "italian", ma ha senso in inglese e lo usiamo...e' solo che e' un po' piu' formale.

    Vi ringrazio di nuovo!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top