Omission of articles

brassdragon

Member
English - England
I've seen the omission of the definite article quite alot in spanish.

As a speaker of French, I was told that when french uses the partitive article (du, de la, des) spanish just omits it:
e.g.
Je mange de la nouritture

Como comida

I eat some food


But the thing is, I put in my spanish essay (this example wasn't corrected):
Como la comida sana

which doesn't fit the rule I was told because in french I would use the partitive for 'I eat healthy food'.

Can someone explain?
 
  • Pinairun

    Senior Member
    I've seen the omission of the definite article quite alot in spanish.

    As a speaker of French, I was told that when french uses the partitive article (du, de la, des) spanish just omits it:
    e.g.
    Je mange de la nouritture

    Como comida

    I eat some food


    But the thing is, I put in my spanish essay (this example wasn't corrected):
    Como la comida sana

    which doesn't fit the rule I was told because in french I would use the partitive for 'I eat healthy food'.

    Can someone explain?

    Como comida sana, without article
    Como alimentos sanos, without article
     

    Milton Sand

    Senior Member
    Español (Colombia)
    Hi,
    I hope these interpretations help you to understand:
    Como comida. = I usually eat [any/some] food. <—Food in general.
    Como la comida. = I eat the food. <—The food we know.
    Como de la comida.
    = I prove a bit of the food. / I eat from the food. <—A bit from the food we know.

    Como comida sana = I eat [any/some] healthy food. <—Any food that is healthy.
    Como la comida sana :tick: = I eat the food that is healthy. <—Not the other food.
    Como de la comida sana = I eat from the food that is healthy. <—Not from the set of nocive food.

    Bye ;)
     
    Last edited:
    Top