omission of "o'clock" (at seven / at seven o'clock)

  • kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    In the U.S. we use AM and PM and it's usually much more common and natural to include those.

    "The show starts at 7 pm."

    "I get up (in the morning) at 7 am."
     

    kentix

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    I was trying, and failed a bit, to indicate this is a reference to a habitual pattern. It's not about one time, it's about a daily routine.

    When someone says, "I get up at seven" what they really mean is "I habitually wake up and get out of bed at 7 am every morning" to, generally, go to work or school.

    Not counting weekends, of course.
     

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    US English
    Note that "o'clock" is only added after a single word hour (no minutes).

    What time is it?
    It is five thirty. :tick:
    It is half past five. :tick:
    It is five ten. (5:10) :tick:
    It is five. :cross:
    It is five o'clock. :tick:


    I think "o'clock" is added because the single word ("five") is too short, making the reply difficult for the listener to understand.

    If "AM" or "PM" is added, "o'clock" is not needed -- there are more syllables after the number.
     
    Top