Omission of the preposition before days, dates, months, years, period of time?

Lun-14

Banned
Hindi
Hi
Is it possible to omit preposition before days, dates, months, years, period of time (morning/evening/noon/night/midnight) in English?
E.g.

John met Jane (on) Monday.
John met Jane (on) 15 July.
John me Jane (in) July.
John met Jane (in) 2013.
John met Jane (in) the morning/evening/afternoon.
John met Jane (at) noon/night.
John met Jane (on) the morning of 15 July.

Thanks a lot.
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    In most of those examples the preposition can't be omitted. The exceptions would be:

    John met Jane Monday.
    John met Jane the morning of 15 July.

    John met Jane 15 July
    is probably not natural as a rule but might be okay in certain contexts or in certain regions.
     

    Barque

    Senior Member
    Tamil
    John met Jane July.
    John met Jane 2013.


    These could work if July was her surname and if Jane 2013 was an internet username.:rolleyes:
     

    Forero

    Senior Member
    Hi
    Is it possible to omit preposition before days, dates, months, years, period of time (morning/evening/noon/night/midnight) in English?
    E.g.

    John met Jane (on) Monday.
    John met Jane (on) 15 July.
    John me Jane (in) July.
    John met Jane (in) 2013.
    John met Jane (in) the morning/evening/afternoon.
    John met Jane (at) noon/night.
    John met Jane (on) the morning of 15 July.

    Thanks a lot.
    I would not omit "in" or "at", and I would say "July 15th", not "15 July". This leaves:

    John met Jane Monday.:tick:
    John met Jane July 15th.:tick:
    John met Jane the morning of July 15th.:tick:


    These particular sentences are really too short to need to omit the "on", but they make sense to me.

    I never use a preposition with "yesterday (...)", "today", "tonight", "tomorrow (...)", "every ...", "each ...", "this ...", "next ...", and "last ...". Examples: "I saw him yesterday", "I saw him yesterday morning", "I see him every July", "I saw him last July 15th", "I will meet Jane tomorrow afternoon".
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top