on a dark night / at a dark night

< Previous | Next >

kimberly07

New Member
Russian
I know that we usually say "at night". However, in the sentence "It happened * a dark night" should I use at or on, or maybe an altogether different preposition?
 
  • kimberly07

    New Member
    Russian
    Thank you for your prompt reply. It's just that I find it confusing because we were taught these phrases in the morning, in the evening but at night. Looks like the preposition depends on the meaning. Thanks for clearing it up for me.
     

    Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    I see that it is confusing, isn't it. :)

    It happened at night.
    It happened in the night.
    It happened on a dark night.

    It happened in the morning.
    It happened on a bright, clear morning.

    It happened in the evening.
    It happened on a dark, gloomy evening.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top