on a level / the same level

G.Determinism

Senior Member
Persian
Greetings,

My friend and I play tennis. I want to talk about our level of tennis.

1. We are on a level.
2. Our levels are the same.
3. We play at the same level.
4. We are of the same level.


Are these correct?


Thanks
 
  • pob14

    Senior Member
    American English
    Well, 1 would mean . . . I don't know what 1 would mean. Maybe that the two of you are standing on the tool called a "carpenter's level" and you're trying to play tennis that way. :D
     

    Warped

    Senior Member
    Finnish, Swedish
    Then it would (maybe) mean that the usage is different whether you are from the U.S. or the U.K.
     

    semeeran

    Senior Member
    Indian Tamil, India
    1. We play tennis at the same level.
    2. We are on the same level in tennis.
    Please comment on the above sentences.
    Thanks.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top