on a personal level

minhduc

Senior Member
vietnamese
Hi all, please explain to me what does "on a personal level" mean in this context?

“I get my very own guardian angel? What, exactly, is your job description?”
“Guard your body.” His smile tipped higher. “I take my job seriously, which means I’m going to need to get acquainted with the subject matter on a personal level.”
My stomach went all fluttery. “Does this mean you can feel now?”
Patch watched me in silence for a moment. “No, but it does mean I’m not blacklisted.”

Thanks in advance
 
  • Wishfull

    Senior Member
    Japanese
    Hi.
    on a personal level
    =privately
    =as a private matter
    =as not an official/business/social matter
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top