on a platter

< Previous | Next >

Pidginboy

Senior Member
India-Local dialect
Your life is not something offered on a platter.

Does it give the meaning that life cannot be built to give only comfort and happiness, and so it is a package of trials and tribulations, along with comforts and happiness too? If the above sentence does not mean this, how can one express this idea?
 
  • Starfrown

    Senior Member
    English - US
    Your life is not something offered (up) on a (silver) platter.
    It means that you have to work for what you get in life; no one will give it to you for nothing. "On a silver platter" is a common idiom.

    For an idiomatic expression that means what you intend, try instead:

    "Life is not a bed of roses."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top