on a side

< Previous | Next >
  • idialegre

    Senior Member
    USA English
    A side issue is an issue related to, but separate from the main issue. You might also call it a secondary issue.

    "On a side issue" therefore means "concerning a related matter."
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    A side issue is an issue related to, but separate from the main issue. You might also call it a secondary issue.

    "On a side issue" therefore means "concerning a related matter."
    Agreed. A side issue is something that's somehow related to the main issue.
     

    Packard

    Senior Member
    USA, English
    This is very much like a "side bar" in a newspaper.

    There will be an article about some subject, and along side that article will be a smaller one describing something that was mentioned within the article.

    I do believe that the expression, "on the side" is from the "side bar" of a newspaper.

    There is also a "side bar" in law, but that conversation is made so that the jury cannot hear it and I don't think it relates to this application.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top