On a street / on the street

< Previous | Next >

HenryTsang

Member
China-Mandarin
Hello,

Can I say "I met her on a street the other day"? Meaning, "I met her on some street the other day"? Or is the definite article the only one that is allowed?

I know that it is okay to say "I was walking down a street" because "a street" can be an unspecific street, while "the street" often means "outside", so I was wondering if the same is okay with the sentence in question.

Thank you.

Henry
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    I met her on the street is the most natural-sounding. It doesn't mean any specific street, it's just what we usually say.

    I met her on a street, because it's a bit unusual, seems to be making a special point (it sounds like maybe you only ever meet her in a field, or in a building, so it was really strange to meet her on a street).

    So, yes 'on a streeet' is possible, but not the most standard way to say it.
     

    HenryTsang

    Member
    China-Mandarin
    Chez,
    Thank you. I just wanted to make sure I wouldn't be making a mistake if I said "met on a street".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top