on account of / because of / thanks to

pmin

Senior Member
French
Can "on account of" and "because of" be followed by positive statements?

Ex: So many people were saved on account of / because of the firefighters.

Is "thanks to" more appropriate?

So many people were saved thanks to the firefighters.

Thanks
 
  • Keith Bradford

    Senior Member
    English (Midlands UK)
    On account of doesn't seem right here - it suggests an external factor (the weather, an accident of geography...)

    Because of is also wrong - it suggests a motivation (e.g. because of their quick reactions).

    Thanks to seems ideal - after all, firefighters are precisely the sort of people who deserve thanks.
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    So many people were saved, thanks to the firefighters.:thumbsup:
    "On account of" and "because of" don't work because it suggests that the people were saved that the firefighters provided a reason for saving them, rather than performing the act of saving them. You could say ". . . due to the fast action of the firefighters."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top