on account of/ due to /owing to

learning_grenglish

Senior Member
India
I have been sad on account of/due to/owing to my father's death.

Which one would be appropriate in my sentence?

For my stupid mind, the all phrases sound the same meaning.

Please you do help me.
 
  • Joelline

    Senior Member
    American English
    "Due to" or "owing to" would both be acceptable, but "because of" would be best and the most commonly said: "I've been sad because of my father's death (or the death of my father)."
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    "Due to" or "owing to" would both be acceptable, but "because of" would be best and the most commonly said: "I've been sad because of my father's death (or the death of my father)."
    Er.....Hmmmm......Why can't we use "on account of"? :confused:

    (from Dictionary.com)

    22.on account of, a.by reason of; because of. b.for the sake of: She saw it through on account of me.
     

    daviesri

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Personally I would go with Joelline's choice of "because of".
    Of the choices you have, any of them would work. Here is my order of preference.
    1. due to
    2. on account of
    3. owing to (this one would work, but sounds odd to me)
     

    nichec

    Senior Member
    Chinese(Taiwan)/English(AE)
    Personally I would go with Joelline's choice of "because of".
    Of the choices you have, any of them would work. Here is my order of preference.
    1. due to
    2. on account of
    3. owing to (this one would work, but sounds odd to me)
    Totally, fully, 100% agreed. :D
     

    Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    I have been sad on account of/due to/owing to my father's death.

    Which one would be appropriate in my sentence?

    For my stupid mind, the all phrases sound the same meaning.

    Please you do help me.
    Fowler described due to used adverbially like this as 'illiterate', and I'm old-fashioned enough to agree with him.

    I'm with the supporters of because of, though on account of and owing to would both be fine, to my ear.

    We have had at least one thread on this topic in the last two months. I seem to remember some people found my attitude paleolithic.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top